PXH vs SCHE: Differences, Returns & Fees
PXH and SCHE hold 49% of their weight in the same names, and PXH returned +21.7% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF, and $12.7bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
SCHE costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.1 points.
| PXH | SCHE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, PXH as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHE as of May 31, 2026 | $2.1bn | $12.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.7% | +12.6% |
| What it tracks | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index | FTSE Emerging Index |
| Holdings in common | 49% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 29.2% | 30.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PXH and SCHE hold 49% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
49% in common
On the same fields
PXH and SCHE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
PXH in plain words
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
SCHE in plain words
SCHE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,178 positions, with the top ten at 30.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PXH or SCHE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PXH returned +21.7% and SCHE +12.6%.
- Which is cheaper, PXH or SCHE?
- SCHE is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PXH against SCHE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-sche
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PXH against SCHE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-sche
[PXH against SCHE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-sche)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.