CGNG vs SCHE: Differences, Returns & Fees

CGNG and SCHE hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and CGNG returned +17.9% over the year. Net assets: $3.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group New Geography Equity ETF, and $12.7bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF.

SCHE costs 0.58 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points; SCHE is 5.4 times larger.

CGNGSCHE
Expense ratio0.64%0.06%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2026$2.4bn$12.7bn
Total return, 1 year+17.9%+12.6%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedFTSE Emerging Index
Holdings in common15%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.8%30.3%
Below its high4.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026.

+17.9%
CGNG total return, 1 year
+12.6%
SCHE total return, 1 year
0.64%
CGNG expense ratio
0.06%
SCHE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CGNG and SCHE hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026.

half

15% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CGNG SCHE
Tencent Holdings Ltd 2.00% 3.15%
MediaTek Inc 0.85% 1.88%
Delta Electronics Inc 0.79% 1.40%
Bharti Airtel Ltd 1.08% 0.54%
Reliance Industries Ltd 0.47% 0.88%
Elite Material Co Ltd 0.54% 0.44%
NetEase Inc 0.37% 0.42%
Accton Technology Corp 0.41% 0.36%
Baidu Inc 0.39% 0.33%
Grupo Mexico SAB de CV 1.13% 0.33%
Axis Bank Ltd 0.34% 0.29%
Bajaj Finance Ltd 0.33% 0.25%
Only in CGNG
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 10.48%
SK hynix Inc 7.49%
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 2.80%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 2.55%
Broadcom Inc 2.14%
NVIDIA Corp 1.50%
MercadoLibre Inc 1.32%
Microsoft Corp 1.30%
Only in SCHE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 17.05%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd 2.57%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd 1.04%
China Construction Bank Corp 0.88%
HDFC Bank Ltd 0.83%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd 0.63%
Vale SA 0.55%
United Microelectronics Corp 0.50%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CGNG
Capital Group New Geography Equity ETF
SCHE
Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.9% +12.6%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +0.7 pts −4.7 pts
Expense ratio 0.64% 0.06%
Already in the S&P 500 13.5% 0.0%
Holdings 239 2178
Net assets, CGNG as of Oct 8, 2026 and SCHE as of May 31, 2026 $3.2bn $12.7bn

CGNG and SCHE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

CGNG in plain words

CGNG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.64% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 14% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 239 positions, with the top ten at 32.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

SCHE in plain words

SCHE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,178 positions, with the top ten at 30.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGNG or SCHE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGNG returned +17.9% and SCHE +12.6%.
Which is cheaper, CGNG or SCHE?
SCHE is cheaper, by 0.58 percentage points a year. That is about $58 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGNG and SCHE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 14% of CGNG and 0% of SCHE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGNG against SCHE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgng-vs-sche

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.