CGNG vs SPEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGNG and SPEM hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and CGNG returned +17.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $3.2bn for Capital Group New Geography Equity ETF and $17.5bn for State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF.
SPEM costs 0.57 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.2 points; SPEM is 5.5 times larger.
| CGNG | SPEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.64% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $3.2bn | $17.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.9% | +13.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P Emerging BMI Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 15% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 32.8% | 26.5% |
| Below its high | 4.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGNG and SPEM hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
15% in common
On the same fields
CGNG and SPEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGNG in plain words
CGNG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.64% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 14% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 239 positions, with the top ten at 32.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SPEM in plain words
SPEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,746 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGNG or SPEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGNG returned +17.9% and SPEM +13.7%.
- Which is cheaper, CGNG or SPEM?
- SPEM is cheaper, by 0.57 percentage points a year. That is about $57 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGNG against SPEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgng-vs-spem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGNG against SPEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgng-vs-spem
[CGNG against SPEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgng-vs-spem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.