SPEM vs XCEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPEM and XCEM hold 46% of their weight in the same names, and XCEM returned +43.8% over the year. Net assets: $17.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF, and $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF.
SPEM costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 30.1 points; SPEM is 8.4 times larger.
| SPEM | XCEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $17.3bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.7% | +43.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P Emerging BMI Index ? | Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index |
| Holdings in common | 46% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.5% | 37.4% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPEM and XCEM hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
46% in common
On the same fields
SPEM and XCEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SPEM in plain words
SPEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,746 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%.
XCEM in plain words
XCEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 449 positions, with the top ten at 37.4%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPEM or XCEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPEM returned +13.7% and XCEM +43.8%.
- Which is cheaper, SPEM or XCEM?
- SPEM is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPEM against XCEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spem-vs-xcem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPEM against XCEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spem-vs-xcem
[SPEM against XCEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spem-vs-xcem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.