FNDE vs XCEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDE and XCEM hold 31% of their weight in the same names, and XCEM returned +43.8% over the year. Net assets: $9.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF, and $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF.
XCEM costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.0 points.
| FNDE | XCEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, FNDE as of May 31, 2026 and XCEM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $9.6bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.8% | +43.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index |
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.4% | 37.4% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FNDE and XCEM hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
31% in common
On the same fields
FNDE and XCEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FNDE
FNDE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 354 positions, with the top ten at 27.4%.
About XCEM
XCEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 449 positions, with the top ten at 37.4%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDE or XCEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDE returned +23.8% and XCEM +43.8%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDE or XCEM?
- XCEM is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDE against XCEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-xcem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FNDE against XCEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-xcem
[FNDE against XCEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-xcem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.