FNDE vs PXH: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDE and PXH hold 78% of their weight in the same names, and FNDE returned +23.8% over the year. Net assets: $9.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF, and $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF.
FNDE costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points.
| FNDE | PXH | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, FNDE as of May 31, 2026 and PXH as of Oct 9, 2026 | $9.6bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.8% | +21.7% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index |
| Holdings in common | 78% | |
| Holdings dated | May 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.4% | 29.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FNDE and PXH hold 78% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
78% in common
On the same fields
FNDE and PXH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FNDE in plain words
FNDE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 354 positions, with the top ten at 27.4%.
PXH in plain words
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDE or PXH?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDE returned +23.8% and PXH +21.7%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDE or PXH?
- FNDE is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDE against PXH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-pxh
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FNDE against PXH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-pxh
[FNDE against PXH (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-pxh)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.