PXH vs XSOE: Differences, Returns & Fees
PXH and XSOE hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and XSOE returned +24.0% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF, and $2.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund.
XSOE costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points.
| PXH | XSOE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.32% |
| Net assets, PXH as of Oct 9, 2026 and XSOE as of Jun 30, 2026 | $2.1bn | $2.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.7% | +24.0% |
| What it tracks | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index | WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Index |
| Holdings in common | 34% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 29.2% | 37.3% |
| Below its high | 7.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PXH and XSOE hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
34% in common
On the same fields
PXH and XSOE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PXH
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
About XSOE
XSOE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 835 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%. It sat 7.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PXH or XSOE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PXH returned +21.7% and XSOE +24.0%.
- Which is cheaper, PXH or XSOE?
- XSOE is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PXH against XSOE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-xsoe
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PXH against XSOE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-xsoe
[PXH against XSOE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-xsoe)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.