EEMV vs XSOE: Differences, Returns & Fees
EEMV and XSOE hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and XSOE returned +24.0% over the year. Net assets: $3.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETF, and $2.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund.
EEMV costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.7 points; EEMV is 1.7 times larger.
| EEMV | XSOE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.32% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $3.7bn | $2.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +24.0% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Minimum Volatility (USD) Index | WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Index |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.7% | 37.3% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 7.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EEMV and XSOE hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
EEMV and XSOE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EEMV
EEMV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 299 positions, with the top ten at 15.7%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About XSOE
XSOE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 835 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%. It sat 7.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EEMV or XSOE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EEMV returned +18.3% and XSOE +24.0%.
- Which is cheaper, EEMV or XSOE?
- EEMV is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EEMV against XSOE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-xsoe
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EEMV against XSOE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-xsoe
[EEMV against XSOE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-xsoe)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.