JHEM vs XSOE: Differences, Returns & Fees
JHEM and XSOE hold 63% of their weight in the same names, and JHEM returned +27.1% over the year. Net assets on Jun 30, 2026: $1.0bn for John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF and $2.2bn for WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund.
XSOE costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points; XSOE is 2.2 times larger.
| JHEM | XSOE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.32% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.0bn | $2.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.1% | +24.0% |
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Emerging Markets Index | WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Index |
| Holdings in common | 63% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 28.2% | 37.3% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Jun 18, 2026 | 7.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JHEM and XSOE hold 63% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
half
63% in common
On the same fields
JHEM and XSOE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JHEM
JHEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 953 positions, with the top ten at 28.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Jun 18, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About XSOE
XSOE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 835 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%. It sat 7.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHEM or XSOE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHEM returned +27.1% and XSOE +24.0%.
- Which is cheaper, JHEM or XSOE?
- XSOE is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHEM against XSOE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhem-vs-xsoe
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JHEM against XSOE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhem-vs-xsoe
[JHEM against XSOE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhem-vs-xsoe)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.