CGNG vs PXH: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGNG and PXH hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and PXH returned +21.7% over the year. Net assets: $3.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Capital Group New Geography Equity ETF, and $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF.
PXH costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points; CGNG is 1.5 times larger.
| CGNG | PXH | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.64% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $3.2bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.9% | +21.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Holdings dated | May 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 32.8% | 29.2% |
| Below its high | 4.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGNG and PXH hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
CGNG and PXH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CGNG
CGNG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.64% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 14% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 239 positions, with the top ten at 32.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About PXH
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGNG or PXH?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGNG returned +17.9% and PXH +21.7%.
- Which is cheaper, CGNG or PXH?
- PXH is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGNG against PXH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgng-vs-pxh
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGNG against PXH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgng-vs-pxh
[CGNG against PXH (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgng-vs-pxh)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.