DEM vs PXH: Differences, Returns & Fees
DEM and PXH hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and DEM returned +27.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.9bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Fund, and $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF.
PXH costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.4 points.
| DEM | PXH | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.63% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, DEM as of Jun 30, 2026 and PXH as of Oct 9, 2026 | $3.9bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.1% | +21.7% |
| What it tracks | WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Index | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Holdings dated | Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.2% | 29.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DEM and PXH hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
DEM and PXH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DEM
DEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.63% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
About PXH
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DEM or PXH?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DEM returned +27.1% and PXH +21.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DEM or PXH?
- PXH is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DEM against PXH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-pxh
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DEM against PXH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-pxh
[DEM against PXH (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-pxh)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.