PXH vs VWO: Differences, Returns & Fees
PXH and VWO hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and PXH returned +21.7% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF, and $125.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF.
VWO costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.6 points; VWO is far larger, $162.0bn against $1.9bn.
| PXH | VWO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $1.9bn | $162.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.7% | +12.1% |
| What it tracks | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index | FTSE Emerging Markets All Cap China A Inclusion Index |
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 29.2% | 28.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PXH and VWO hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
44% in common
On the same fields
PXH and VWO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PXH
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
About VWO
VWO tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,356 positions, with the top ten at 28.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PXH or VWO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PXH returned +21.7% and VWO +12.1%.
- Which is cheaper, PXH or VWO?
- VWO is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PXH against VWO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-vwo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PXH against VWO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-vwo
[PXH against VWO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-vwo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.