EMGF vs VWO: Differences, Returns & Fees
EMGF and VWO hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and EMGF returned +28.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Emerging Markets Equity Factor ETF, and $125.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF.
VWO costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.9 points; VWO is far larger, $125.4bn against $1.9bn.
| EMGF | VWO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.9bn | $125.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +28.0% | +12.1% |
| What it tracks | STOXX Emerging Markets Equity Factor Index | FTSE Emerging Markets All Cap China A Inclusion Index |
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 31.7% | 28.9% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EMGF and VWO hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
44% in common
On the same fields
EMGF and VWO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EMGF
EMGF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 717 positions, with the top ten at 31.7%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VWO
VWO tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,356 positions, with the top ten at 28.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMGF or VWO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMGF returned +28.0% and VWO +12.1%.
- Which is cheaper, EMGF or VWO?
- VWO is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMGF against VWO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-vwo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EMGF against VWO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-vwo
[EMGF against VWO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-vwo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.