EMGF vs IEMG: Differences, Returns & Fees
EMGF and IEMG hold 66% of their weight in the same names, and EMGF returned +28.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.9bn for iShares Emerging Markets Equity Factor ETF and $160.2bn for iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF.
IEMG costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.7 points; IEMG is far larger, $160.2bn against $1.9bn.
| EMGF | IEMG | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.09% |
| Net assets | $1.9bn | $160.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +28.0% | +25.3% |
| What it tracks | STOXX Emerging Markets Equity Factor Index | MSCI Emerging Markets Investable Market Index (IMI) |
| Holdings in common | 66% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 31.7% | 34.0% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 5.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EMGF and IEMG hold 66% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
66% in common
On the same fields
EMGF and IEMG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EMGF
EMGF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 717 positions, with the top ten at 31.7%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About IEMG
IEMG tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,869 positions, with the top ten at 34.0%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMGF or IEMG?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMGF returned +28.0% and IEMG +25.3%.
- Which is cheaper, EMGF or IEMG?
- IEMG is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMGF against IEMG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-iemg
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EMGF against IEMG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-iemg
[EMGF against IEMG (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-iemg)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.