IEMG vs PXH: Differences, Returns & Fees
IEMG and PXH hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and IEMG returned +25.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $160.2bn for iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF and $2.1bn for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF.
IEMG costs 0.38 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.6 points; IEMG is far larger, $160.2bn against $2.1bn.
| IEMG | PXH | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.47% |
| Net assets | $160.2bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.3% | +21.7% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Investable Market Index (IMI) | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index |
| Holdings in common | 32% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.0% | 29.2% |
| Below its high | 5.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IEMG and PXH hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
32% in common
On the same fields
IEMG and PXH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IEMG
IEMG tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,869 positions, with the top ten at 34.0%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About PXH
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IEMG or PXH?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IEMG returned +25.3% and PXH +21.7%.
- Which is cheaper, IEMG or PXH?
- IEMG is cheaper, by 0.38 percentage points a year. That is about $38 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IEMG against PXH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iemg-vs-pxh
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IEMG against PXH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iemg-vs-pxh
[IEMG against PXH (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iemg-vs-pxh)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.