PXH vs SPEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
PXH and SPEM hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and PXH returned +21.7% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF, and $17.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF.
SPEM costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points; SPEM is 8.5 times larger.
| PXH | SPEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $2.1bn | $17.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.7% | +13.7% |
| What it tracks | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index | S&P Emerging BMI Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 40% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 29.2% | 26.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PXH and SPEM hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
40% in common
On the same fields
PXH and SPEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PXH
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
About SPEM
SPEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,746 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PXH or SPEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PXH returned +21.7% and SPEM +13.7%.
- Which is cheaper, PXH or SPEM?
- SPEM is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PXH against SPEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-spem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PXH against SPEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-spem
[PXH against SPEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pxh-vs-spem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.