EMOP vs VWO: Differences, Returns & Fees
EMOP and VWO hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and EMOP returned +31.0% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB Emerging Markets Opportunities ETF, and $125.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF.
VWO costs 0.64 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.9 points.
| EMOP | VWO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.70% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, EMOP as of Oct 8, 2026 and VWO as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.1bn | $125.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +31.0% | +12.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Emerging Markets All Cap China A Inclusion Index |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.5% | 28.9% |
| Below its high | 5.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EMOP and VWO hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
EMOP and VWO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EMOP
EMOP is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +31.0% with distributions reinvested, against +26.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 2% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 56 positions, with the top ten at 55.5%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VWO
VWO tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,356 positions, with the top ten at 28.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMOP or VWO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMOP returned +31.0% and VWO +12.1%.
- Which is cheaper, EMOP or VWO?
- VWO is cheaper, by 0.64 percentage points a year. That is about $64 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMOP against VWO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emop-vs-vwo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EMOP against VWO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emop-vs-vwo
[EMOP against VWO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emop-vs-vwo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.