DEM vs VWO: Differences, Returns & Fees
DEM and VWO hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and DEM returned +27.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.9bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Fund, and $125.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF.
VWO costs 0.57 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.0 points.
| DEM | VWO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.63% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, DEM as of Jun 30, 2026 and VWO as of Sep 30, 2026 | $3.9bn | $125.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.1% | +12.1% |
| What it tracks | WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Index | FTSE Emerging Markets All Cap China A Inclusion Index |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.2% | 28.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DEM and VWO hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
DEM and VWO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DEM in plain words
DEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.63% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
VWO in plain words
VWO tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,356 positions, with the top ten at 28.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DEM or VWO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DEM returned +27.1% and VWO +12.1%.
- Which is cheaper, DEM or VWO?
- VWO is cheaper, by 0.57 percentage points a year. That is about $57 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DEM against VWO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-vwo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DEM against VWO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-vwo
[DEM against VWO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-vwo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.