AVEM vs DEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVEM and DEM hold 15% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $28.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF, and $3.9bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Fund.
AVEM costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points.
| AVEM | DEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.63% |
| Net assets, AVEM as of Oct 9, 2026 and DEM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $28.4bn | $3.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.6% | +27.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Index |
| Holdings in common | 15% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 29.6% | 26.2% |
| Below its high | 5.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVEM and DEM hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
15% in common
On the same fields
AVEM and DEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVEM
AVEM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 4,065 positions, with the top ten at 29.6%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About DEM
DEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.63% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVEM or DEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVEM returned +27.6% and DEM +27.1%.
- Which is cheaper, AVEM or DEM?
- AVEM is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVEM against DEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avem-vs-dem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVEM against DEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avem-vs-dem
[AVEM against DEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avem-vs-dem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.