DEM vs SPEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DEM and SPEM hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and DEM returned +27.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.9bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Fund, and $17.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF.
SPEM costs 0.56 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.4 points; SPEM is 4.5 times larger.
| DEM | SPEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.63% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $3.9bn | $17.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.1% | +13.7% |
| What it tracks | WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Index | S&P Emerging BMI Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.2% | 26.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DEM and SPEM hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
DEM and SPEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DEM in plain words
DEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.63% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
SPEM in plain words
SPEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,746 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DEM or SPEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DEM returned +27.1% and SPEM +13.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DEM or SPEM?
- SPEM is cheaper, by 0.56 percentage points a year. That is about $56 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DEM against SPEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-spem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DEM against SPEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-spem
[DEM against SPEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-spem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.