ESGE vs SPEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGE and SPEM hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and ESGE returned +26.7% over the year. Net assets: $6.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF, and $17.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF.
SPEM costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.0 points; SPEM is 2.6 times larger.
| ESGE | SPEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $6.8bn | $17.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.7% | +13.7% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Extended ESG Focus Index | S&P Emerging BMI Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.6% | 26.5% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ESGE and SPEM hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
ESGE and SPEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
ESGE in plain words
ESGE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 296 positions, with the top ten at 39.6%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SPEM in plain words
SPEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,746 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ESGE or SPEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGE returned +26.7% and SPEM +13.7%.
- Which is cheaper, ESGE or SPEM?
- SPEM is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ESGE against SPEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-spem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ESGE against SPEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-spem
[ESGE against SPEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-spem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.