ESGE vs SCHE: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGE and SCHE hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and ESGE returned +26.7% over the year. Net assets: $6.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF, and $12.7bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF.

SCHE costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.1 points; SCHE is 2.1 times larger.

ESGESCHE
Expense ratio0.25%0.06%
Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025$4.5bn$9.3bn
Total return, 1 year+26.7%+12.6%
What it tracksMSCI Emerging Markets Extended ESG Focus IndexFTSE Emerging Index
Holdings in common43%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.6%30.3%
Below its high4.6%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+26.7%
ESGE total return, 1 year
+12.6%
SCHE total return, 1 year
0.25%
ESGE expense ratio
0.06%
SCHE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGE and SCHE hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

43% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGE SCHE
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING 16.07% 17.05%
TENCENT HOLDINGS 2.34% 3.15%
MEDIATEK 1.76% 1.88%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING 1.61% 2.57%
DELTA ELECTRONICS 1.14% 1.40%
HDFC BANK 0.78% 0.83%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY 0.68% 1.04%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING 0.71% 0.59%
ICICI BANK 0.53% 0.65%
AL RAJHI BANK 0.76% 0.49%
NETEASE 0.46% 0.42%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD 0.39% 0.88%
Only in ESGE
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD 7.53%
SK HYNIX 5.80%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H 1.21%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE 1.05%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD 0.69%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP 0.68%
SK SQUARE 0.67%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF 0.64%
Only in SCHE
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd 0.63%
PDD Holdings Inc 0.60%
Vale SA 0.55%
Bharti Airtel Ltd 0.54%
United Microelectronics Corp 0.50%
Bank of China Ltd 0.42%
Saudi Arabian Oil Co 0.41%
Itau Unibanco Holding SA 0.41%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGE
iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF
SCHE
Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +26.7% +12.6%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +9.4 pts −4.7 pts
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.06%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 296 2178
Net assets, ESGE as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHE as of May 31, 2026 $6.9bn $12.7bn

ESGE and SCHE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

ESGE in plain words

ESGE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 296 positions, with the top ten at 39.6%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

SCHE in plain words

SCHE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,178 positions, with the top ten at 30.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGE or SCHE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGE returned +26.7% and SCHE +12.6%.
Which is cheaper, ESGE or SCHE?
SCHE is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGE and SCHE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of ESGE and 0% of SCHE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGE against SCHE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-sche

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.