ESGE vs IEMG: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGE and IEMG hold 62% of their weight in the same names, and ESGE returned +26.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $6.9bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF and $160.2bn for iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF.
IEMG costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points; IEMG is far larger, $160.2bn against $6.9bn.
| ESGE | IEMG | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.09% |
| Net assets | $6.9bn | $160.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.7% | +25.3% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Extended ESG Focus Index | MSCI Emerging Markets Investable Market Index (IMI) |
| Holdings in common | 62% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.4% | 34.0% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 5.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ESGE and IEMG hold 62% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
62% in common
On the same fields
ESGE and IEMG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About ESGE
ESGE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 296 positions, with the top ten at 39.4%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About IEMG
IEMG tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,869 positions, with the top ten at 34.0%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ESGE or IEMG?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGE returned +26.7% and IEMG +25.3%.
- Which is cheaper, ESGE or IEMG?
- IEMG is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ESGE against IEMG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-iemg
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ESGE against IEMG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-iemg
[ESGE against IEMG (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-iemg)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.