ESGE vs GEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGE and GEM hold 53% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $6.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
ESGE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; ESGE is 3.9 times larger.
| ESGE | GEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $6.8bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.7% | +26.6% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Extended ESG Focus Index | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity Index |
| Holdings in common | 53% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.4% | 36.9% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 5.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ESGE and GEM hold 53% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
53% in common
On the same fields
ESGE and GEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About ESGE
ESGE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 296 positions, with the top ten at 39.4%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About GEM
GEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 743 positions, with the top ten at 36.9%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ESGE or GEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGE returned +26.7% and GEM +26.6%.
- Which is cheaper, ESGE or GEM?
- ESGE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ESGE against GEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-gem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ESGE against GEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-gem
[ESGE against GEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-gem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.