DVYE vs VWO: Differences, Returns & Fees
DVYE and VWO hold 1% of their weight in the same names, and DVYE returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Emerging Markets Dividend ETF, and $125.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF.
VWO costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.4 points; VWO is far larger, $125.4bn against $1.2bn.
| DVYE | VWO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.2bn | $125.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.5% | +12.1% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Emerging Markets Select Dividend Index | FTSE Emerging Markets All Cap China A Inclusion Index |
| Holdings in common | 1% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 29.1% | 28.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DVYE and VWO hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
1% in common
On the same fields
DVYE and VWO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DVYE
DVYE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 29.1%.
About VWO
VWO tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,356 positions, with the top ten at 28.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DVYE or VWO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DVYE returned +26.5% and VWO +12.1%.
- Which is cheaper, DVYE or VWO?
- VWO is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DVYE against VWO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dvye-vs-vwo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DVYE against VWO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dvye-vs-vwo
[DVYE against VWO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dvye-vs-vwo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.