DEM vs XCEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DEM and XCEM hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and XCEM returned +43.8% over the year. Net assets on Jun 30, 2026: $3.9bn for WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Fund and $2.1bn for Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF.
XCEM costs 0.47 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.7 points; DEM is 1.9 times larger.
| DEM | XCEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.63% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $3.9bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.1% | +43.8% |
| What it tracks | WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Index | Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.2% | 37.4% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DEM and XCEM hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
DEM and XCEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DEM
DEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.63% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
About XCEM
XCEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 449 positions, with the top ten at 37.4%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DEM or XCEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DEM returned +27.1% and XCEM +43.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DEM or XCEM?
- XCEM is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DEM against XCEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-xcem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DEM against XCEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-xcem
[DEM against XCEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-xcem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.