DEM vs DFEV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DEM and DFEV hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and DFEV returned +36.0% over the year. Net assets: $3.9bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Fund, and $2.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional Emerging Markets Value ETF.
DFEV costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.9 points.
| DEM | DFEV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.63% | 0.43% |
| Net assets, DEM as of Jun 30, 2026 and DFEV as of Jul 31, 2026 | $3.9bn | $2.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.1% | +36.0% |
| What it tracks | WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.2% | 18.6% |
| Below its high | 3.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DEM and DFEV hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
DEM and DFEV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DEM
DEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.63% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
About DFEV
DFEV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +36.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,512 positions, with the top ten at 18.6%. It sat 3.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DEM or DFEV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DEM returned +27.1% and DFEV +36.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DEM or DFEV?
- DFEV is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DEM against DFEV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-dfev
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DEM against DFEV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-dfev
[DEM against DFEV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-dfev)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.