DFEV vs XCEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFEV and XCEM hold 31% of their weight in the same names, and XCEM returned +43.8% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional Emerging Markets Value ETF, and $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF.
XCEM costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.8 points.
| DFEV | XCEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, DFEV as of Jul 31, 2026 and XCEM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $2.0bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +36.0% | +43.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index |
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 18.6% | 37.4% |
| Below its high | 3.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFEV and XCEM hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
31% in common
On the same fields
DFEV and XCEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFEV
DFEV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +36.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,512 positions, with the top ten at 18.6%. It sat 3.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About XCEM
XCEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 449 positions, with the top ten at 37.4%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFEV or XCEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFEV returned +36.0% and XCEM +43.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DFEV or XCEM?
- XCEM is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFEV against XCEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfev-vs-xcem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFEV against XCEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfev-vs-xcem
[DFEV against XCEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfev-vs-xcem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.