ESGE vs PXH: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGE and PXH hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and ESGE returned +26.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $6.9bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF and $2.1bn for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF.

ESGE costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points; ESGE is 3.3 times larger.

ESGE vs PXH: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGEPXH
Expense ratio0.25%0.47%
Net assets$6.9bn$2.1bn
Total return, 1 year+26.7%+21.7%
What it tracksMSCI Emerging Markets Extended ESG Focus IndexRAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index
Holdings in common30%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.4%29.2%
Below its high4.6%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+26.7%
ESGE total return, 1 year
+21.7%
PXH total return, 1 year
0.25%
ESGE expense ratio
0.47%
PXH expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGE and PXH hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGE PXH
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING 15.97% 5.86%
TENCENT HOLDINGS 2.40% 2.24%
MEDIATEK 1.75% 1.91%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING 1.64% 3.15%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING 0.70% 0.81%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY 0.68% 2.54%
HDFC BANK 0.79% 0.67%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBRAS 0.65% 5.34%
ICICI BANK 0.53% 0.60%
LENOVO GROUP 0.46% 0.81%
NETEASE 0.48% 0.44%
XIAOMI 0.42% 0.50%
Only in ESGE
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD 7.46%
SK HYNIX 5.74%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H 1.21%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE 1.04%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD 0.68%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP 0.68%
SK SQUARE 0.67%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF 0.63%
Only in PXH
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd 2.02%
Vale SA 1.95%
Bank of China Ltd 1.61%
PetroChina Co Ltd 1.06%
United Microelectronics Corp 0.93%
China Petroleum & Chemical Corp 0.92%
Itau Unibanco Holding SA 0.81%
PTT PCL 0.78%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGE
iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF
PXH
Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +26.7% +21.7%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.47%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 296 383
Net assets $6.9bn $2.1bn

ESGE and PXH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGE

ESGE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 296 positions, with the top ten at 39.4%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About PXH

PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGE or PXH?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGE returned +26.7% and PXH +21.7%.
Which is cheaper, ESGE or PXH?
ESGE is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGE and PXH overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of ESGE and 0% of PXH by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGE against PXH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-pxh

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.