ESGE vs XCEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGE and XCEM hold 50% of their weight in the same names, and XCEM returned +43.8% over the year. Net assets: $6.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF, and $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF.
XCEM costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.1 points; ESGE is 3.4 times larger.
| ESGE | XCEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $6.9bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.7% | +43.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Extended ESG Focus Index | Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index |
| Holdings in common | 50% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.6% | 37.4% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ESGE and XCEM hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
50% in common
On the same fields
ESGE and XCEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
ESGE in plain words
ESGE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 296 positions, with the top ten at 39.6%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
XCEM in plain words
XCEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 449 positions, with the top ten at 37.4%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ESGE or XCEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGE returned +26.7% and XCEM +43.8%.
- Which is cheaper, ESGE or XCEM?
- XCEM is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ESGE against XCEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-xcem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ESGE against XCEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-xcem
[ESGE against XCEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esge-vs-xcem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.