Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FRDM vs SPEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FRDM returned +33.5% to SPEM's +7.4%; 9% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FRDM and SPEMNet assets: $3.6bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF, and $16.0bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF.
Pair scorecard
SPEM costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.1 points.
| Measure | FRDM | SPEM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +33.5% | +7.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 17.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 7.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | S&P Emerging BMI Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, FRDM as of Jun 30, 2026 and SPEM as of Nov 3, 2026 | $3.6bn | $16.0bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 9% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 56.6% | 25.5% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FRDM and SPEM hold 9% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
9% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FRDM and SPEM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FRDM
FRDM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +33.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.3% for its benchmark, the Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 56.6%. It sat 17.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
SPEM
SPEM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +7.4% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World ex USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,745 positions, with the top ten at 25.5%. It sat 7.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FRDM or SPEM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FRDM returned +33.5% and SPEM +7.4%.
- Which is cheaper, FRDM or SPEM?
- SPEM is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FRDM against SPEM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/frdm-vs-spem
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FRDM against SPEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/frdm-vs-spem
[FRDM against SPEM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/frdm-vs-spem)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.