EEMV vs SCHE: Differences, Returns & Fees
EEMV and SCHE hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and EEMV returned +18.3% over the year. Net assets: $3.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETF, and $12.7bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
SCHE costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.7 points; SCHE is 2.3 times larger.
| EEMV | SCHE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $4.1bn | $9.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +12.6% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Minimum Volatility (USD) Index | FTSE Emerging Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.7% | 30.3% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EEMV and SCHE hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
EEMV and SCHE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EEMV in plain words
EEMV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 299 positions, with the top ten at 15.7%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SCHE in plain words
SCHE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,178 positions, with the top ten at 30.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EEMV or SCHE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EEMV returned +18.3% and SCHE +12.6%.
- Which is cheaper, EEMV or SCHE?
- SCHE is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EEMV against SCHE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-sche
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EEMV against SCHE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-sche
[EEMV against SCHE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-sche)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.