EEMV vs FNDE: Differences, Returns & Fees
EEMV and FNDE hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and FNDE returned +23.8% over the year. Net assets: $3.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETF, and $9.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
EEMV costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points; FNDE is 1.6 times larger.
| EEMV | FNDE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $4.1bn | $6.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +23.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Minimum Volatility (USD) Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.7% | 27.4% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EEMV and FNDE hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
EEMV and FNDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EEMV in plain words
EEMV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 299 positions, with the top ten at 15.7%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FNDE in plain words
FNDE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 354 positions, with the top ten at 27.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EEMV or FNDE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EEMV returned +18.3% and FNDE +23.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EEMV or FNDE?
- EEMV is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EEMV against FNDE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-fnde
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EEMV against FNDE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-fnde
[EEMV against FNDE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-fnde)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.