Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FNDE vs FRDM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FNDE returned +16.3% to FRDM's +33.5%; 23% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FNDE and FRDMNet assets: $10.3bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF, and $3.6bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF.
Pair scorecard
FNDE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.2 points.
| Measure | FNDE | FRDM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +16.3% | +33.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 5.2%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 17.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | not read by ETFIQ |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.49% |
| Net assets, FNDE as of Aug 31, 2026 and FRDM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $10.3bn | $3.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.3% | 56.6% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FNDE and FRDM hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
23% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FNDE and FRDM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
FNDE
FNDE tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested, against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 347 positions, with the top ten at 26.3%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
FRDM
FRDM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +33.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.3% for its benchmark, the Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 56.6%. It sat 17.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDE or FRDM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDE returned +16.3% and FRDM +33.5%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDE or FRDM?
- FNDE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDE against FRDM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-frdm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FNDE against FRDM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-frdm
[FNDE against FRDM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-frdm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.