Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DFAE vs FRDM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DFAE returned +14.7% to FRDM's +33.5%; 27% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DFAE and FRDMNet assets: $9.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF, and $3.6bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF.
Pair scorecard
DFAE costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.8 points.
| Measure | DFAE | FRDM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.7% | +33.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 12.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 17.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.49% |
| Net assets, DFAE as of Jul 31, 2026 and FRDM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $9.5bn | $3.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.5% | 56.6% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DFAE and FRDM hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
27% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DFAE and FRDM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
DFAE
DFAE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,272 positions, with the top ten at 30.5%. It sat 12.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
FRDM
FRDM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +33.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.3% for its benchmark, the Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 56.6%. It sat 17.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAE or FRDM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAE returned +14.7% and FRDM +33.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAE or FRDM?
- DFAE is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAE against FRDM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-frdm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DFAE against FRDM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-frdm
[DFAE against FRDM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-frdm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.