DFAE vs XSOE: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAE and XSOE hold 62% of their weight in the same names, and DFAE returned +26.0% over the year. Net assets: $9.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF, and $2.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund.
DFAE costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points.
| DFAE | XSOE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.32% |
| Net assets, DFAE as of Jul 31, 2026 and XSOE as of Jun 30, 2026 | $9.5bn | $2.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.0% | +24.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Index |
| Holdings in common | 62% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.5% | 37.3% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 7.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAE and XSOE hold 62% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
62% in common
On the same fields
DFAE and XSOE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAE in plain words
DFAE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,272 positions, with the top ten at 30.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
XSOE in plain words
XSOE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 835 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%. It sat 7.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAE or XSOE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAE returned +26.0% and XSOE +24.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAE or XSOE?
- DFAE is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAE against XSOE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-xsoe
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAE against XSOE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-xsoe
[DFAE against XSOE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-xsoe)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.