AVES vs DFAE: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVES and DFAE hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and DFAE returned +26.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF, and $9.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF.
DFAE costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.7 points.
| AVES | DFAE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, AVES as of May 31, 2026 and DFAE as of Jul 31, 2026 | $1.5bn | $9.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +26.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.9% | 30.5% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Jun 15, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVES and DFAE hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
AVES and DFAE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVES
AVES is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,987 positions, with the top ten at 10.9%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Jun 15, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About DFAE
DFAE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,272 positions, with the top ten at 30.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVES or DFAE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVES returned +18.3% and DFAE +26.0%.
- Which is cheaper, AVES or DFAE?
- DFAE is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVES against DFAE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-dfae
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVES against DFAE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-dfae
[AVES against DFAE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-dfae)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.