AVES vs FNDE: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVES and FNDE hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and FNDE returned +23.8% over the year. Net assets on May 31, 2026: $1.5bn for Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF and $9.6bn for Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
AVES costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points; FNDE is 6.6 times larger.
| AVES | FNDE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $1.5bn | $9.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +23.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.9% | 27.4% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Jun 15, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVES and FNDE hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
AVES and FNDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVES
AVES is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,987 positions, with the top ten at 10.9%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Jun 15, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About FNDE
FNDE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 354 positions, with the top ten at 27.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVES or FNDE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVES returned +18.3% and FNDE +23.8%.
- Which is cheaper, AVES or FNDE?
- AVES is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVES against FNDE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-fnde
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVES against FNDE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-fnde
[AVES against FNDE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-fnde)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.