AVES vs EMXC: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVES and EMXC hold 7% of their weight in the same names, and EMXC returned +47.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF, and $25.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF.
EMXC costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 29.0 points; EMXC is far larger, $15.0bn against $536m.
| AVES | EMXC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $536m | $15.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +47.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index |
| Holdings in common | 7% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.9% | 43.8% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Jun 15, 2026 | 7.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVES and EMXC hold 7% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
7% in common
On the same fields
AVES and EMXC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVES
AVES is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,987 positions, with the top ten at 10.9%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Jun 15, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About EMXC
EMXC tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +47.3% with distributions reinvested, against +50.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 613 positions, with the top ten at 43.8%. It sat 7.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVES or EMXC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVES returned +18.3% and EMXC +47.3%.
- Which is cheaper, AVES or EMXC?
- EMXC is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVES against EMXC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-emxc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVES against EMXC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-emxc
[AVES against EMXC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-emxc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.