EMXC vs GEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
EMXC and GEM hold 58% of their weight in the same names, and EMXC returned +47.3% over the year. Net assets: $25.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
EMXC costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.7 points; EMXC is 14.6 times larger.
| EMXC | GEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $25.6bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +47.3% | +26.6% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity Index |
| Holdings in common | 58% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.8% | 36.9% |
| Below its high | 7.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 5.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EMXC and GEM hold 58% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
58% in common
On the same fields
EMXC and GEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EMXC
EMXC tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +47.3% with distributions reinvested, against +50.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 613 positions, with the top ten at 43.8%. It sat 7.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About GEM
GEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 743 positions, with the top ten at 36.9%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMXC or GEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMXC returned +47.3% and GEM +26.6%.
- Which is cheaper, EMXC or GEM?
- EMXC is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMXC against GEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-gem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EMXC against GEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-gem
[EMXC against GEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-gem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.