AVES vs EEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVES and EEM hold 6% of their weight in the same names, and EEM returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF, and $31.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF.
AVES costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points; EEM is far larger, $16.3bn against $536m.
| AVES | EEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.72% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $536m | $16.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +26.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI Emerging Markets Index |
| Holdings in common | 6% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.9% | 38.7% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Jun 15, 2026 | 6.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVES and EEM hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
6% in common
On the same fields
AVES and EEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVES
AVES is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,987 positions, with the top ten at 10.9%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Jun 15, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About EEM
EEM tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.72% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,189 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 6.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVES or EEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVES returned +18.3% and EEM +26.3%.
- Which is cheaper, AVES or EEM?
- AVES is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVES against EEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-eem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVES against EEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-eem
[AVES against EEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-eem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.