EEM vs EMGF: Differences, Returns & Fees
EEM and EMGF hold 69% of their weight in the same names, and EMGF returned +28.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $31.0bn for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF and $1.9bn for iShares Emerging Markets Equity Factor ETF.
EMGF costs 0.46 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points; EEM is 16.1 times larger.
| EEM | EMGF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.72% | 0.26% |
| Net assets | $31.0bn | $1.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.3% | +28.0% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Index | STOXX Emerging Markets Equity Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 69% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.9% | 31.8% |
| Below its high | 6.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EEM and EMGF hold 69% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
69% in common
On the same fields
EEM and EMGF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EEM in plain words
EEM tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.72% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,188 positions, with the top ten at 38.9%. It sat 6.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
EMGF in plain words
EMGF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 717 positions, with the top ten at 31.8%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EEM or EMGF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EEM returned +26.3% and EMGF +28.0%.
- Which is cheaper, EEM or EMGF?
- EMGF is cheaper, by 0.46 percentage points a year. That is about $46 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EEM against EMGF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-emgf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EEM against EMGF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-emgf
[EEM against EMGF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-emgf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.