EEM vs JEMA: Differences, Returns & Fees
EEM and JEMA hold 38% of their weight in the same names, and JEMA returned +33.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $31.0bn for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF and $1.8bn for JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
JEMA costs 0.39 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; EEM is 17.6 times larger.
| EEM | JEMA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.72% | 0.33% |
| Net assets | $31.0bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.3% | +33.0% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 38% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 39.4% |
| Below its high | 6.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 5.8%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EEM and JEMA hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
38% in common
On the same fields
EEM and JEMA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EEM
EEM tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.72% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,189 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 6.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About JEMA
JEMA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +33.0% with distributions reinvested, against +26.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 482 positions, with the top ten at 39.4%. It sat 5.8% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EEM or JEMA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EEM returned +26.3% and JEMA +33.0%.
- Which is cheaper, EEM or JEMA?
- JEMA is cheaper, by 0.39 percentage points a year. That is about $39 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EEM against JEMA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-jema
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EEM against JEMA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-jema
[EEM against JEMA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-jema)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.