FNDE vs JEMA: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDE and JEMA hold 31% of their weight in the same names, and JEMA returned +33.0% over the year. Net assets: $9.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
JEMA costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.2 points.
| FNDE | JEMA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.33% |
| Net assets, FNDE as of May 31, 2026 and JEMA as of Oct 9, 2026 | $9.6bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.8% | +33.0% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.4% | 39.4% |
| Below its high | 5.8%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FNDE and JEMA hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
31% in common
On the same fields
FNDE and JEMA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FNDE
FNDE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 354 positions, with the top ten at 27.4%.
About JEMA
JEMA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +33.0% with distributions reinvested, against +26.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 482 positions, with the top ten at 39.4%. It sat 5.8% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDE or JEMA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDE returned +23.8% and JEMA +33.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDE or JEMA?
- JEMA is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDE against JEMA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-jema
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FNDE against JEMA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-jema
[FNDE against JEMA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fnde-vs-jema)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.