JEMA vs JHEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
JEMA and JHEM hold 49% of their weight in the same names, and JEMA returned +33.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF, and $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF.
JEMA costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.9 points; JEMA is 2.0 times larger.
| JEMA | JHEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.49% |
| Net assets, as of Jan 31, 2026 | $1.4bn | $696m |
| Total return, 1 year | +33.0% | +27.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | John Hancock Dimensional Emerging Markets Index |
| Holdings in common | 49% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.4% | 28.2% |
| Below its high | 5.8%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Jun 18, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JEMA and JHEM hold 49% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
49% in common
On the same fields
JEMA and JHEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JEMA
JEMA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +33.0% with distributions reinvested, against +26.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 482 positions, with the top ten at 39.4%. It sat 5.8% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About JHEM
JHEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 953 positions, with the top ten at 28.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Jun 18, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JEMA or JHEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JEMA returned +33.0% and JHEM +27.1%.
- Which is cheaper, JEMA or JHEM?
- JEMA is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JEMA against JHEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jema-vs-jhem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JEMA against JHEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jema-vs-jhem
[JEMA against JHEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jema-vs-jhem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.