AVES vs JEMA: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVES and JEMA hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and JEMA returned +33.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
JEMA costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.7 points.
| AVES | JEMA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.33% |
| Net assets, AVES as of May 31, 2026 and JEMA as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.5bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +33.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.9% | 39.4% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Jun 15, 2026 | 5.8%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVES and JEMA hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
AVES and JEMA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVES
AVES is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,987 positions, with the top ten at 10.9%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Jun 15, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About JEMA
JEMA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +33.0% with distributions reinvested, against +26.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 482 positions, with the top ten at 39.4%. It sat 5.8% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVES or JEMA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVES returned +18.3% and JEMA +33.0%.
- Which is cheaper, AVES or JEMA?
- JEMA is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVES against JEMA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-jema
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVES against JEMA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-jema
[AVES against JEMA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-jema)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.