AVES vs EMGF: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVES and EMGF hold 6% of their weight in the same names, and EMGF returned +28.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Emerging Markets Equity Factor ETF.
EMGF costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.7 points; EMGF is 1.4 times larger.
| AVES | EMGF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.26% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $536m | $724m |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +28.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | STOXX Emerging Markets Equity Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 6% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.9% | 31.7% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Jun 15, 2026 | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVES and EMGF hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
6% in common
On the same fields
AVES and EMGF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVES
AVES is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,987 positions, with the top ten at 10.9%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Jun 15, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About EMGF
EMGF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 717 positions, with the top ten at 31.7%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVES or EMGF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVES returned +18.3% and EMGF +28.0%.
- Which is cheaper, AVES or EMGF?
- EMGF is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVES against EMGF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-emgf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVES against EMGF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-emgf
[AVES against EMGF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aves-vs-emgf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.