EMGF vs JEMA: Differences, Returns & Fees
EMGF and JEMA hold 35% of their weight in the same names, and JEMA returned +33.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.9bn for iShares Emerging Markets Equity Factor ETF and $1.8bn for JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
EMGF costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points.
| EMGF | JEMA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.33% |
| Net assets | $1.9bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +28.0% | +33.0% |
| What it tracks | STOXX Emerging Markets Equity Factor Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 35% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 31.7% | 39.4% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 5.8%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EMGF and JEMA hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
35% in common
On the same fields
EMGF and JEMA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EMGF
EMGF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 717 positions, with the top ten at 31.7%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About JEMA
JEMA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +33.0% with distributions reinvested, against +26.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 482 positions, with the top ten at 39.4%. It sat 5.8% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMGF or JEMA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMGF returned +28.0% and JEMA +33.0%.
- Which is cheaper, EMGF or JEMA?
- EMGF is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMGF against JEMA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-jema
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EMGF against JEMA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-jema
[EMGF against JEMA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-jema)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.