EMGF vs JHEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
EMGF and JHEM hold 51% of their weight in the same names, and EMGF returned +28.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Emerging Markets Equity Factor ETF, and $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF.
EMGF costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; EMGF is 1.9 times larger.
| EMGF | JHEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.49% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.9bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +28.0% | +27.1% |
| What it tracks | STOXX Emerging Markets Equity Factor Index | John Hancock Dimensional Emerging Markets Index |
| Holdings in common | 51% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 31.7% | 28.2% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Jun 18, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EMGF and JHEM hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
51% in common
On the same fields
EMGF and JHEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EMGF
EMGF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 717 positions, with the top ten at 31.7%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About JHEM
JHEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 953 positions, with the top ten at 28.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Jun 18, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMGF or JHEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMGF returned +28.0% and JHEM +27.1%.
- Which is cheaper, EMGF or JHEM?
- EMGF is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMGF against JHEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-jhem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EMGF against JHEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-jhem
[EMGF against JHEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emgf-vs-jhem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.