EMXC vs PXH: Differences, Returns & Fees
EMXC and PXH hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and EMXC returned +47.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $25.8bn for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF and $2.1bn for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF.
EMXC costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 25.6 points; EMXC is 12.4 times larger.
| EMXC | PXH | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.47% |
| Net assets | $25.8bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +47.3% | +21.7% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.8% | 29.2% |
| Below its high | 7.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EMXC and PXH hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
EMXC and PXH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EMXC
EMXC tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +47.3% with distributions reinvested, against +50.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 613 positions, with the top ten at 43.8%. It sat 7.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About PXH
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMXC or PXH?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMXC returned +47.3% and PXH +21.7%.
- Which is cheaper, EMXC or PXH?
- EMXC is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMXC against PXH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-pxh
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EMXC against PXH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-pxh
[EMXC against PXH (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-pxh)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.